Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 30 October 2020

This Privacy Policy (“PP”) will help you better understand how i3, an organization regulated under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), collect, use, and share your personal information in connection with your use of the Services.

Why we process your information

We generally process your information when we need to do so to fulfill a contractual obligation, or where we or someone we work with needs to use your personal information for a reason related to their business. These may include:

  • preventing risk and fraud
  • answering questions or providing other types of support
  • providing and improving our products and services
  • providing reporting and analytics
  • testing out features or additional services
  • assisting with marketing, advertising, or other communications

We only process personal information after considering the potential risks to your privacy such as providing clear transparency into our privacy practices, offering you control over your personal information where appropriate, limiting the information we keep, limiting what we do with your information, who we send your information to, how long we keep your information, or the technical measures we use to protect your information.

What information we collect about you and why

We collect personal information when you use our platform, or when you otherwise provide us information. In general, we need this information for you to be able to use our platform and to provide Services to you.

From i3 Customer

What we collect How we use it
Information about you and your business, like your name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.
  • To provide you with the use of our platform and other related services (e.g., to confirm your identity, to contact you about issues with the platform, to invoice you)
  • To advertise and market products or features to you
  • To comply with legal requirements
Payment information you provide us, such as your PayPal email, credit or debit card number, or your bank account number.
  • To charge for our Services
Information about how you access i3 websites, your account, and our platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and details about how you browse our websites and platform.
  • To provide you use of, and to improve, our platform and other related services.
  • To advertise and market products or features to you.

From Your Customer

What we collect How we use it
Information about your customers like name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, payment information, how your customers access i3 websites, their account, and our platform, including information about the device and browser they use, network connection, IP address, and details about how they browse our websites and platform..
  • To provide i3 Customer with our Services, and enable them to operate their business.

When and why we share your information with others

We work with various companies who aid us in providing support to you and your business. We sometimes share your personal information with these companies to help us provide you with the Services. We also share your personal information with others:

  • to prevent or investigate suspected fraud, threats to physical safety, illegal activity, or violations of a contract or our policies
  • to help us conduct marketing and advertising
  • to comply with legal requirements, or to respond to court orders, or other similar government demands
  • if we merge with or are acquired by another company

How we protect your information

Our team works tirelessly to protect your information, and to ensure the security and integrity of our platform. We use industry standard security practices such as Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”), Transport Layer Security (“TLS”), and Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (“HTTPS”) when transmitting your data to and from our networks and servers. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and method of electronic storage, can be 100% secure. Thus, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

How we use “cookies” and other tracking technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies on our website and when providing our Services. For more information about how we use these technologies, including a list of other companies that place cookies on our sites, please see the respective privacy policies below:

Your rights over your information

We believe you should be able to access and control your personal information no matter where you live. Depending on how you use i3, you may have the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, port to another service provider, restrict, or object to certain uses of your personal information. We will not charge you more or provide you with a different level of service if you exercise any of these rights. Please note that if you send us a request relating to your personal information, we have to verify your identity before any administrative processing can begin. In order to do so, we may ask to see documentation verifying your identity, which we will discard after verification.

If you close your account, or we terminate your account, we retain your information for one year before we begin the personal information purge process. We do not purge your personal information immediately lest you reactivate your account, or if there is a legal complaint or audit relating to your business. If you contact us to request deletion of your information, we will begin the personal information purge process after 90 days, except if we are legally required to retain specific information. Please keep in mind that after we anonymize your personal information, we may continue to use non-identifiable information to improve our Services.

Please note that we do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals in any particular way because there is no common understanding about what it is supposed to mean.

Your customers’ information

In order to power your business, we collect and use personal information about your customers. We only collect and use this personal information as directed by you. We will never use your customers’ information to market, advertise to your customers, and do not and will not “sell” your customers’ information. Because you decide how the personal information of your customers will be used, you need to make sure your customers understand how you collect and process their personal information. You should do this by, at a minimum, posting a privacy policy on your store that describes the information you collect, how you use it, and whom you share it with.

How you can reach us

If you would like to ask about, make a request relating to, complain about how we process your personal information, or submit a legally binding request to demand someone else’s personal information, you can contact us by email at privacy [at] hexa.sg, or at the address below.

HEXA Singapore Pte Ltd
Attn: Data Protection Officer
237 Alexandra Road
#04-11, The Alexcier
Singapore 159929